Linville, Barber, Coffman, Sullivan, and Gregory Take Top Prizes at Ponderosa Speedway

Junction City, KY- May 3, 2013- Ponderosa Speedway would be back in action on Friday evening and feature event winners for the night’s racing program included Dustin Linville of Lancaster, KY in Good Neighbor Pharmacy Super Late Models, Bryan Barber of Greensburg, KY in Bluegrass Drug Store Modifieds, Todd Coffman of Junction City, KY in Smith Automotive Machine Shop FASTRAK Late Models, Donnie Sullivan of Stanford, KY in D&D Pallet Recyclers Sportsman, and Adam Gregory of Gray, KY in Airport Road Salvage Yard Four Cylinders.

David Webb would lead the first four circuits of the Good Neighbor Pharmacy Super Late Model main event only to see fourth-place starting Dustin Linville work beneath him exiting turn two on lap 5 to take the race lead.  Victor Lee would mount a charge as well at this point taking third from Justin Rattliff on lap 8.  With Linville cruising out front, Webb and Lee would battle for the second place lap after lap before Lee would claim the spot on lap 18.  Wesley Brummett would draw a caution flag on lap 20 when he slowed in turn three with a flat right rear tire.  The restart would be called back after debris appeared on the track in turn one and fourth place Rattliff would pit with a flat right rear tire as well.  The final restart would see Linville maintain the point, while Webb worked by Lee only to lose the spot on lap 22 after contacting the wall in turn one and pulling pitside.  Linville would see the checkered flag first aboard the Terry Linville owned Maco Electric/Paul Benton Auto Body/Graphic Impressions/Bruce and Vicky Barnes/FastWax/Cookie Monster Power Plants/4B Motorsports/Linville’s Finish Carpentry/ Wayne Bowen Racing Supply/Pinetop Motors/Bennett’s Car Care/JumpStart Communications/DJ Safety sponsored #D8 Swartz Race Car powered by a Bullock Race Engine.  Lee would finish second, while Johnny Wheeler claimed third.  Rattliff would recover from his flat tire to finish fourth, while Jason Barrett completed the top five.  Eleven entries saw Lee as the Bob Allen Motor Mall top qualifier at 13.461 seconds, while Country 100.9 MIKE FM heat race wins went to Rattliff and Webb.

Bryan Barber would take the lead at the drop of the green flag in the 20 lap Bluegrass Modified feature event and would only be slowed by a pair of caution flags around the midpoint of the race to claim the top spot after holding off advances from Tommy Bailey to pick up the victory aboard the B&B Motorsports owned B&B Motorsports/Bandit Race Cars/All Star Performance/Maximum Energy/ Hypercoils/Frankland Racing Equipment sponsored #10 Bandit Race Car with Jay Dickens Race Engines powering his entry.  Bailey would take runner-up honors, while Cameron Marlar claimed third.  Benji Lee and Don Adams would complete the top five.  The remainder of the top ten were Elliott Despain, Chris Johnson, Mikah Reams (penalized two spots in the final running order after jumping the final restart after originally finishing sixth), Keith Denny, and Brent Denny.  Eighteen entries saw Barber also be the Bob Allen Motor Mall top qualifier at 14.404 seconds, with Inter County Energy heats going to Barber, Marlar, and Adams.

Todd Coffman would lead all 20 laps of the Smith Automotive Machine Shop FASTRAK Late Model feature to pick up his third consecutive win of the season at the track behind the wheel of the Sharon Coffman owned Premier Self Storage/Auto Connection/The Muffler Shop/All Star Racewear/Spears Construction/Coffman Photography/Archie’s Tire Center/Harrod Farms/Todd’s Body Shop/Wilson Equipment sponsored #35 Rocket Chassis, GM604 powered mount.  Tyler Allen would take second for the second straight week, while Zane Powell, Jake Henry, and P.J. Feistritzer would round out the top five.  Ten entries saw Allen as the Bob Allen Motor Mall top qualifier at 14.283 seconds, while Colston Paving heat wins fell to Allen and Coffman.

Donnie Sullivan would the lead in the early going of the 15 lap D&D Pallet Recyclers Sportsman feature event and would never be headed throughout the race to pick up his second win of the season in the division in the seat of his D&D Pallet Recyclers/Simple Sign and Decals/Crown Cuts sponsored #1 Chevy Camaro powered by an Estes Race Engine.  Derek Bottoms would claim another second place finish, followed by last week’s winner Jeremy Howard, Glen Hounshell, Jr., and Josh Vinyard.  Eleven entries saw David Freeman as Bob Allen Motor Mall top qualifier at 16.226 seconds, with Northside RV heats being captured by Sullivan and Bottoms.

Adam Gregory would lead all 10 laps of the Airport Road Salvage Yard Four Cylinder main event and score his second win of the season at Ponderosa Speedway in the Friends of Coal/Kentucky Farm Bureau Insurance sponsored #22 machine.  Last week’s winner Charles Burton claimed second, with the remainder of the top five being Thomas Scenters, Josh Lee, and Joseph Lyons.  Seven entries saw Burton win the Redi-Mart Shell heat race contest.

SUMMARY-Ponderosa Speedway-Junction City, Kentucky-May 3, 2013

Good Neighbor Pharmacy Super Late Models (11 entries)

Bob Allen Motor Mall Top Qualifier- Victor Lee 13.461
Country 100.9 MIKE FM 1st Heat- Justin Rattliff, Victor Lee, Jason Barrett, Jeff Rawlings, Larry Greer, Timmy Taylor
Country 100.9 MIKE FM 2nd Heat- David Webb, Dustin Linville, Johnny Wheeler, Wesley Brummett, Ernie Cordier
Feature- Dustin Linville, Victor Lee, Johnny Wheeler, Justin Rattliff, Jason Barrett, Jeff Rawlings, Ernie Cordier, David Webb, Wesley Brummett, Timmy Taylor, Larry Greer

Bluegrass Drug Store Modifieds (18 entries)

Bob Allen Motor Mall Top Qualifier- Bryan Barber 14.404
Inter County Energy 1st Heat- Bryan Barber, Tommy Bailey, Chris Johnson, Brent Denny, Robbie Settles, Stacey Decker
Inter County Energy 2nd Heat- Cameron Marlar, Benji Lee, Tommy Gregory, Keith Denny, Tim Potts (DNS-J.T. Ayers)
Inter County Energy 3rd Heat- Don Adams, Billy Meredith, Elliott Despain, Mikah Reams, Dion Benningfield, Rocky Wilson
Feature- Bryan Barber, Tommy Bailey, Cameron Marlar, Benji Lee, Don Adams, Elliott Despain, Chris Johnson, Mikah Reams, Keith Denny, Brent Denny, Tommy Gregory, Rocky Wilson, Dion Benningfield, Robbie Settles, Billy Meredith, Stacey Decker, Tim Potts (DNS- J.T. Ayers)

Smith Automotive Machine Shop FASTRAK Late Models (10 entries)

Bob Allen Motor Mall Top Qualifier- Tyler Allen 14.283
Colston Paving 1st Heat- Tyler Allen, Clarence Belcher, Jake Henry, Matt Henderson, Kevin Colston
Colston Paving 2nd Heat- Todd Coffman, Zane Powell, P.J. Feistritzer, Cole Bland, Chris Fair
Feature- Todd Coffman, Tyler Allen, Zane Powell, Jake Henry, P.J. Feistritzer, Clarence Belcher, Chris Fair, Matt Henderson, Kevin Colston, Cole Bland

D&D Pallet Recyclers Sportsman (11 entries)

Bob Allen Motor Mall Top Qualifier- David Freeman 16.226
Northside RV 1st Heat- Donnie Sullivan, Josh Vinyard, Darrell Cain, Dan Dunbar, David Freeman, Terry Cheeks
Northside RV 2nd Heat- Derek Bottoms, Glen Hounshell, Jr., Jeremy Howard, Johnny King, Glen Branham
Feature- Donnie Sullivan, Derek Bottoms, Jeremy Howard, Glen Hounshell, Jr., Josh Vinyard, David Freeman, Glen Branham, Johnny King, Terry Cheeks, Dan Dunbar (DNS- Darrell Cain)

Airport Road Salvage Yard Four Cylinders (7 entries)

Redi Mart Shell Heat- Charles Burton, Adam Gregory, Thomas Scenters, Brandon Lee, Brandon Holt, Josh Lee (DNS- Joseph Lyons)
Feature- Adam Gregory, Charles Burton, Thomas Scenters, Josh Lee, Joseph Lyons, Brandon Holt, Brandon Lee