Lee, Lee, Coffman, and Bottoms Grab Checkered Flags at Ponderosa Speedway

Junction City, KY-July 26, 2013- Ponderosa Speedway would return to action on Friday evening with a full program of racing in all divisions and feature event winners for the night included Victor Lee of Danville, KY in Good Neighbor Pharmacy Super Late Models, Benji Lee of Loretto, KY in Bluegrass Drug Store Modifieds, Todd Coffman of Junction City, KY in Smith Automotive Machine Shop FASTRAK Late Models, and Derek Bottoms of Taylorsville, KY in D&D Pallet Recyclers Sportsman.

Justin Rattliff and Victor Lee would duel on the opening circuit of the 25 lap Good Neighbor Pharmacy Super Late Model main event before Lee would settle into the top spot on lap 2.  David Webb and Ricky Arms would duel for the third position, with Webb finally gaining control of the spot on lap 6.  Lee would start the process of lapping slower traffic on lap 10 and continued to pull away from Rattliff.  Lee would remain up front and score his third win of the season at Ponderosa Speedway in the Kevin Ison owned JAACO Mining Equipment/Xtreme Style Signs and Screenprinting/JAY Construction and Restoration/Quality Auto and Truck Accessories/Hatcher’s Auto Sales/French Homes/Wild Cody’s Gun and Pawn/Fire Department Service and Supply/Carrier’s Garage/Schaeffer Racing Oil sponsored #4 Revelution Chassis powered by a Day’s Race Engine.  Rattliff would take second, while Webb finished third.  Arms would hold off the challenges of Jeff Watson to complete the top five.  Ten entries would Lee be the Bob Allen Motor Mall top qualifier at 13.981 seconds, while Rattliff won the Country 100.9 MIKE FM qualifying heat.

A trio of cautions would slow the beginning of the 20 lap Bluegrass Drug Store Modified main event, but once action got underway, it was Benji Lee out front and showing the way as the current division point leader would grab his first win of the season in the division aboard the Brittany Lee owned Thomas and Son Trucking/On Time Courier/On Time Construction/Springfield NAPA/Terry Mills State Representative/Smart Shoppers/Thompson Heat and Air/St. Joe Garage sponsored #03 Bandit Race Car powered by a Dale Meers Race Engine.  Keith Smith would take runner-up honors, with Elliott Despain finishing third.  J.T. Ayers would nip Tommy Bailey in a photo-finish for the fourth spot.  The remainder of the top ten finishers were Dion Benningfield, Rocky Wilson, Matthew Jordan, Al Kiernan, and Aaron Cox.  Twenty-one entries saw Lee as the Bob Allen Motor Mall top qualifier at 15.218 seconds, while the trio of Inter County Energy heat events went to Lee, Don Adams, and Ayers.

Todd Coffman would once again prove to be the man to beat in the 20 lap Smith Automotive Machine Shop FASTRAK Late Model main event and led the entire distance to capture the victory in the seat of the Sharon Coffman owned Premier Self Storage/Auto Connection/The Muffler Shop/All Star Racewear/Spears Construction/Coffman’s Photography/Archie’s Tire Center/Harrod Farms/Todd’s Body Shop/Wilson Equipment/84 Lumber sponsored #35 Rocket Chassis, GM604 powered mount.  P.J. Feistritzer would come in second, while Dusty Maybrier would place third.  Gary Yeager and Chris Fair rounded out the top five.  Seven entries saw Maybrier as the Bob Allen Motor Mall top qualifier at 14.668 seconds, while Coffman won the Colston Paving heat.

Derek Bottoms would take the lead from race leader Donnie Sullivan on lap 8 of the D&D Pallet Recyclers Sportsman main event and survive a green/white/checkered restart and finish to claim his first win of the season behind the wheel of Tracy Bottoms owned Gray Racing/Phantom Race Gear/ Bagdad Lumber Sawmill and Kiln/Sherrard Automotive and Detailing/Lykins Oil/Central Kentucky Motorsports Swap Meet and Expo/IntheDirtRadio.com/Whitehouse Auto Body sponsored #93 Chevy Impala powered by a Dale Meers Race Engine.  Glen Hounshell, Jr. would take second, with Jeremy Howard finishing third.  Chad Barrett and Avral Thompson rounded out the top five.  Thirteen entries would see Hounshell, Jr. as the Bob Allen Motor Mall top qualifier at 16.063 seconds, while Northside RV heat race victories fell to Hounshell, Jr. and Sullivan.

SUMMARY-Ponderosa Speedway-Junction City, Kentucky-July 26, 2013

Good Neighbor Pharmacy Super Late Models (10 entries)
Bob Allen Motor Mall Top Qualifier- Victor Lee 13.981
Country 100.9 MIKE FM Heat- Justin Rattliff, Victor Lee, David Webb, Ricky Arms, Jeff Watson, Johnny Wheeler, Jerry Rutherford, Timmy Taylor (DNS- Jake Henry, Bartley Grant)
Feature- Victor Lee, Justin Rattliff, David Webb, Ricky Arms, Jeff Watson, Johnny Wheeler, Jake Henry, Jerry Rutherford, Bartley Grant, Timmy Taylor

Bluegrass Drug Store Modifieds (21 entries)
Bob Allen Motor Mall Top Qualifier- Benji Lee 15.218
Inter County Energy 1st Heat- Benji Lee, Keith Smith, Elliott Despain, Keith Denny, Matthew Jordan, Cy Cundiff, Al Kiernan
Inter County Energy 2nd Heat- Don Adams, Dion Benningfield, Tommy Bailey, Rocky Wilson, A.J. Reams, Jared Reams, Aaron Cox
Inter County Energy 3rd Heat- J.T. Ayers, Brent Denny, Gerald Haynes, Jr., Billy Meredith, Jeff Rawlings, Stacey Decker, Matthew Colston
Feature- Benji Lee, Keith Smith, Elliott Despain, J.T. Ayers, Tommy Bailey, Dion Benningfield, Rocky Wilson, Matthew Jordan, Al Kiernan, Aaron Cox, Jeff Rawlings, Jared Reams, Brent Denny, Keith Denny, Cy Cundiff, Gerald Haynes, Jr., Stacey Decker, Matthew Colston, Don Adams, A.J. Reams, Billy Meredith

Smith Automotive Machine Shop FASTRAK Late Models (7 entries)
Bob Allen Motor Mall Top Qualifier- Dusty Maybrier 14.668
Colston Paving Heat- Todd Coffman, P.J. Feistritzer, Dusty Maybrier, Wesley Brummett, Gary Yeager, Chris Fair, Jake Henry
Feature- Todd Coffman, P.J. Feistritzer, Dusty Maybrier, Gary Yeager, Chris Fair, Wesley Brummett, Jake Henry

D&D Pallet Recyclers Sportsman (13 entries)
Bob Allen Motor Mall Top Qualifier- Glen Hounshell, Jr. 16.063
Northside RV 1st Heat- Glen Hounshell, Jr., Derek Bottoms, Jeremy Howard, Chad Barrett, Avral Thompson, Glen Branham, Dan Dunbar
Northside RV 2nd Heat- Donnie Sullivan, Logan Whitis, Pat Hagan, Johnny King, Phillip Anderson, Gary Thompson
Feature- Derek Bottoms, Glen Hounshell, Jr., Jeremy Howard, Chad Barrett, Avral Thompson, Johnny King, Glen Branham, Donnie Sullivan, Dan Dunbar, Pat Hagan, Logan Whitis, Phillip Anderson (DNS- Gary Thompson)