Michael Chilton Repeats as Ironman Classic Champion at Ponderosa Speedway

Junction City, KY-October 11, 2013- Ponderosa Speedway would return to action on Friday evening with the 9th Annual Ironman Classic by CT Promotions and Michael Chilton of Salvisa, KY would score his second straight win in this event.  Other feature event winners for the evening included Josh Rice of Verona, KY in Bluegrass Drug Store Modifieds and Glen Hounshell, Jr. of Mount Vernon, KY in D&D Pallet Recyclers Sportsman.

Mike Marlar and Derek Fisher would bring the Super Late Model field to the green flag in the 30 lap, $2,000 to win event and after a battle at the point, Marlar would establish himself as the race leader, while Fisher, Chilton, Johnson, and Breeding would battle for second through fifth.  Chilton would eventually go to second and was starting to reel in Marlar until the only caution of the event waved on lap 19 when Brad Neat and Jeff Rawlings tangled in turn two.  While under caution, Marlar would pull his mount to the infield with overheating problems, handing the lead over to Chilton.  Chilton would pull away in the remaining laps and score the win aboard his Central Painting/Chilton’s Lawn and Maintenance/Henson’s Auto Detail/Keyser Mfg./Pro Trainers/Dial Painting sponsored #97 Revelution Chassis, Bullock Race Engines powered entry.  Johnson would come home in the second position, while Linville would win a great three-wide battle for the third position, while Breeding and Fisher would complete the top five.  The remainder of the top ten would be Dustin Neat, Victor Lee, David Webb, Brandon Kinzer, and Justin Rattliff.  Marlar would be the top qualifier at 13.290 seconds among 35 entries, while heat race wins went to Marlar, Fisher, Chilton, and Johnson.  B-Mains would be scored by Jeff Watson and James Rice, while provisional starting spots went to Dion Benningfield and Clarence Belcher.

The 30 lap, $1,500 to win Modified main event would be a caution-filled affair and Benji Lee would lead the first 7 lap until scrapping the wall in turn four, handing the lead over Josh Rice.  Rice would survive several more cautions as the 15 year old, second generation speedster would score the biggest win of his career by taking the win aboard his Valor Motorsports/Sunesis Construction/Alexander Safety Solutions/DeCAL Design/Brewer Auto Body/Rice Auto Body sponsored #11 Larry Shaw Race Car powered by a Cornett Race Engine.  Jimmy Payne would finish second, with Bryan Barber finished third.  Michael England and Don Adams would round out the top five.  The remainder of the top ten would be Tommy Turner, Lee, Billy Meredith, Brandon Thirlby, and Rocky Wilson.  Payne would be the top qualifier among 30 entries at 14.627 seconds, with heat race checkered flags falling to Lee, Rice, and Cameron Marlar.  The B-Main would be won by Logan Whitis.

The 20 lap Sportsman main event would see Allen Hackworth, Jr. lead the first 14 laps of the event before trading slidejob passes with Glen Hounshell, Jr. and Hounshell, Jr. would take the race leader and the division points leader would take the victory in his Wayne Bowen Racing Supply/R&R Builders/Madison Windows/Lanham Scrap and Metal/Jennings Do It Best Home Center/VC Verlrons Contracting/Central Kentucky Sheet Metal/Pecco/J’s Golf Carts sponsored #20 Chevy Camaro SS.  Hackworth, Jr. would finish second, followed by Derek Bottoms, Jim Ison, and Donnie Sullivan.  The remainder of the top ten would be Goble Bertram, Nathaniel Mullins, Pat Hagan, Jeremy Howard, Glen Branham, Johnny King, Anthony Wiseman, Dan Dunbar, Terry Cheeks, Clay Reece, Gary Thompson, Sarah Patrick, Phillip Anderson, Avral Thompson, Steven Walters (DNS- Billy Duncan)

Ponderosa Speedway concludes its 2013 racing season Saturday night October 12 with the 23rd Annual Fall Classic, paying $5,000 to win for Super Late Models, $2,000 to win for Modifieds, and $500 to win for Sportsman.  All gates open at 3:30 p.m., with the drivers meeting set for 6:30 p.m., followed immediately by practice, time trials, and green flag racing.

SUMMARY-Ponderosa Speedway-Junction City, Kentucky-October 11, 2013

Good Neighbor Pharmacy Super Late Models (35 entries)
Bob Allen Motor Mall Top Qualifier- Mike Marlar 13.290
Country 100.9 MIKE FM 1st Heat (top 4 transfer)- Mike Marlar, Stephen Breeding, Victor Lee, Dustin Neat, Jeff Watson, Dion Benningfield, Tommy Carlton, Timmy Taylor, Daniel Dial
Country 100.9 MIKE FM 2nd Heat (top 4 transfer)- Derek Fisher, Brad Neat, Dustin Linville, Dan Schlieper, Dennis Roberson, Travis Armes, Jerry Rutherford, Gary Yeager, Bobby Begley
Country 100.9 MIKE FM 3rd Heat (top 4 transfer)- Michael Chilton, Mike Jewell, David Webb, Lee Logan, James Rice, Dennis Barton, Bill Tinch, Chris Fair, Clarence Belcher
Country 100.9 MIKE FM 4th Heat (top 4 transfer)- Greg Johnson, Justin Rattliff, Brandon Kinzer, Brandon Thirlby, Jeff Rawlings, Chris Ruble, Ernie Cordier, Clint Vaughn
Airport Road Salvage Yard 1st B-Main (top 2 transfer)- Jeff Watson, Dennis Roberson, Gary Yeager, Tommy Carlton, Travis Armes, Daniel Dial, Bobby Begley, Timmy Taylor, Dion Benningfield, Jerry Rutherford
Airport Road Salvage Yard 2nd B-Main (top 2 transfer)- James Rice, Jeff Rawlings, Chris Ruble, Dennis Barton, Bill Tinch, Ernie Cordier, Clint Vaughn, Chris Fair, Clarence Belcher
Provisionals- Dion Benningfield (Ironman), Clarence Belcher (track)
9th Annual Ironman Classic-  Michael Chilton, Greg Johnson, Dustin Linville, Stephen Breeding, Derek Fisher, Dustin Neat, Victor Lee, David Webb, Brandon Kinzer, Justin Rattliff, Brad Neat, Dan Schlieper, James Rice, Jeff Watson, Dion Benningfield, Brandon Thirlby, Mike Marlar, Jeff Rawlings, Dennis Roberson, Lee Logan, Mike Jewell, Clarence Belcher

Bluegrass Drug Store Modifieds (30 entries)
Bob Allen Motor Mall Top Qualifier- Jimmy Payne 14.637
Inter County Energy 1st Heat (top 6 transfer)- Benji Lee, Michael England, Jimmy Payne, Tommy Turner, Don Adams, Brent Denny, Logan Whitis, Robbie Settles, Ricky Brandenburg, Matthew Jordan
Inter County Energy 2nd Heat (top 6 transfer)- Josh Rice, Bryan Barber, Jason Wagner, Brandon Thirlby, Joey Cotterman, Virgil Parriman, Joe Wagner, Scott Wells, Gerald Haynes, Jr., John Burdette
Inter County Energy 3rd Heat (top 6 transfer)- Cameron Marlar, Tommy Bailey, Billy Meredith, Rocky Wilson, Blake Brown, A.J. Reams, Kevin Mayabb, Jeff Cotterman, Stacey Decker (DNS- Greg Coulton)
Redi Mart Shell B-Main (top 4 transfer)- Logan Whitis, Joe Wagner, Robbie Settles, Gerald Haynes, Jr., Jeff Cotterman, Kevin Mayabb, Scott Wells, Matthew Jordan (DNS- Ricky Brandenburg, Stacey Decker, John Burdette, Greg Coulton
A-Main/Feature- Josh Rice, Jimmy Payne, Bryan Barber, Michael England, Don Adams, Tommy Turner, Benji Lee, Billy Meredith, Brandon Thirlby, Rocky Wilson, Robbie Settles, Joey Cotterman, Jason Wagner, Virgil Parriman, Joe Wagner, Blake Brown, Brent Denny, Gerald Haynes, Jr., A.J. Reams, Tommy Bailey, Cameron Marlar, Logan Whitis

D&D Pallet Recyclers Sportsman (21 entries)
Bob Allen Motor Mall Top Qualifier- Allen Hackworth, Jr. 15.301 (New Track Record)
Northside RV 1st Heat- Allen Hackworth, Jr., Glen Hounshell, Jr., Jeremy Howard, Gary Thompson, Pat Hagan, Anthony Wiseman (DNS- Billy Duncan)
Northside RV 2nd Heat- Donnie Sullivan, Nathaniel Mullins, Goble Bertram, Johnny King, Avral Thompson, Dan Dunbar, Steven Walters
Northside RV 3rd Heat- Derek Bottoms, Jim Ison, Glen Branham, Terry Cheeks, Phillip Anderson, Clay Reece, Sarah Patrick
A-Main/Feature- Glen Hounshell, Jr., Allen Hackworth, Jr., Derek Bottoms, Jim Ison, Donnie Sullivan, Goble Bertram, Nathaniel Mullins, Pat Hagan, Jeremy Howard, Glen Branham, Johnny King, Anthony Wiseman, Dan Dunbar, Terry Cheeks, Clay Reece, Gary Thompson, Sarah Patrick, Phillip Anderson, Avral Thompson, Steven Walters (DNS- Billy Duncan)