Linville Charges to 3rd Annual Red Clay Bash Victory at Ponderosa Speedway

Junction City, KY-September 27, 2014-  Ponderosa Speedway would return to action on Saturday evening and 10th place starting Dustin Linville of Lancaster, KY would take the $3,000 payday and the win in the 3rd Annual Red Clay Bash.  Other feature event winners included Ryan Thomas of Gosport, IN in Modifieds, Todd Coffman of Junction City, KY in Pro Late Models, and Glen Hounshell, Jr. of Mount Vernon, KY in Sportsman.

Brad Neat would take the lead at the start of the 35 lap, $3,000 to win 3rd Annual Red Clay Bash, with Dan Schlieper, Michael Chilton, Cameron Marlar, and Greg Johnson giving chase.  Two cautions had slowed the pace by lap 10 and by the lap 12 caution for C.J. Rayburn spinning in turn one, 10th place starting Linville would have worked his way to the third position.  The halfway mark would see Neat still on the point, with Linville working past Cameron Marlar for second.  A flat right rear on Schlieper’s mount would slow the pace one final time on lap 22.  Back underway, Neat and Linville would pull away and the pair would settle the issue between themselves.  Neat would push high in turn three on lap 30 and that would open the door for Linville to take the race lead and lead the final few circuits to take the victory in the Terry Linville owned Johnny Maco Electric/Paul Benton Auto Body/Graphic Impressions/Pinetop Motors/Travis Short Racing/Crane Time/Turbo Start/Cookie Monster Power Plants/Schaeffer Racing Oil/Linville Finish Carpentry/Linville Construction/Bruce and Vicki Barnes sponsored #D8 Swartz Race Car sporting a Mike Bullock Race Engine.  Neat would settle for second, with Cameron Marlar third, while 13th starting Johnny Wheeler and Greg Johnson (who went to the rear on the lap 11 caution) would complete the top five.  The remainder of the top ten would be Michael Chilton, Jerry Rutherford, Tommy Bailey, Daniel Dial, and C.J. Rayburn.  Eighteen entries would see Linville be top qualifier at 14.030 seconds, while heat race wins fell to Schlieper, Neat, and Chilton.

The Modified division would go 25 laps for $1,000 to win and Ryan Thomas would score yet another victory and lock up the 2014 division track championship with the victory in the Kerry Trowbridge owned Automotive Specialists/Tri-County Auto and Oil/Brunner and Son Lawn Maintenance/Pro Crafters/KY Clutch/Dexter’s Gun and Ammo sponsored #16 Diamond Race Car, Pro Power Race Engines entry.  Teammate Michael England would take runner-up in the contest, while Jim Robinson, 15th starting Dennis Roberson, and Keith Smith would round out the top five.  Completing the top ten would be Rocky Wilson, Blake Brown, Mikah Reams, Jeff Watson (with both Reams and Watson coming from the rear after being involved in lap 3 caution), and 18th starting Tim Patrick.  Twenty-four entries would see England as top qualifier 15.020 seconds, while heat race victories went to Robinson, Thomas, and Watson.

The Pro Late Model feature event would see Eric Centers lead the first five circuits fo the 20 lap contest before Todd Coffman would grab the race lead off of turn two on lap 6 and hold off the challenges of Elliott Despain to take the victory behind the wheel of the Sharon Coffman owned Coffman Photography/The Muffler Shop/Premier Self Storage/Auto Connection/Archie’s Tire/Todd’s Body Shop/Wilson Equipment/Harrod Farms sponsored #35 Rocket Chassis.  Despain would take runner-up honors, with Centers, Zane Powell, and Conner Meade completing the top five.  The second five at the finish would be Tom Collini, Timmy Yeager, Danny Hatcher, Gary Yeager, and David Hill.  Thirteen entries would see Coffman as top qualifier at 14.360 seconds, with heat race wins going to Coffman and Centers.

Glen Hounshell, Jr. would lead flag-to-flag in picking up the win in the 15 lap Sportsman main event aboard his Central Kentucky Sheet Metal/Smokehouse Grill and Buffet/Nationwide Insurance/Central Scrap/B&B Homes/Jennings Do It Best Center/R&R Builders/AR Bodies/HVH Heads/Boyd Built Brakes sponsored #H20 machine.  Phermon Stewart would finish second, while Jim Robinson, David Freeman, and Danny Blackwell completed the top five.  Rounding out the top ten would be Johnny King, Donnie Sullivan, Nathaniel Mullins, Glen Branham, and Brian Derringer.  Seventeen entries saw Eddie Stewart as top qualifier at 16.260 seconds, while heat race victories went to Jeremy Howard and Hounshell, Jr.

SUMMARY-Ponderosa Speedway-Junction City, Kentucky-September 27, 2014

SUPER LATE MODELS (18 entries)
Top Qualifier- Dustin Linville 14.030
1st Heat- Dan Schlieper, Chris Ruble, C.J. Rayburn, Dustin Linville, Johnny Wheeler, Daniel Dial
2nd Heat- Brad Neat, Cameron Marlar, Skylar Marlar, Jerry Rutherford, Tommy Bailey, J.L. Muse
3rd Heat- Michael Chilton, Greg Johnson, Dennis Barton, Dion Benningfield, Timmy Taylor (DNS- Tim Tungate)
3rd Annual Red Clay Bash- Dustin Linville, Brad Neat, Cameron Marlar, Johnny Wheeler, Greg Johnson, Michael Chilton, Jerry Rutherford, Tommy Bailey, Daniel Dial, C.J. Rayburn, Dan Schlieper, Dion Benningfield, Dennis Barton, Timmy Taylor, Skylar Marlar, Chris Ruble, J.L. Muse, Tim Tungate

MODIFIEDS (24 entries)
Top Qualifier- Michael England 15.020
1st Heat- Jim Robinson, Michael England, Collin Thirlby, Brent Denny, Gerald Haynes, Jr., Cody Smith, Cecil West, Jared Reams
2nd Heat- Ryan Thomas, Jimmy Payne, Keith Smith, Rocky Wilson, Blake Brown, Virgil Parriman, John Husband, Joe David Turner
3rd Heat- Jeff Watson, Elliott Despain, Mikah Reams, Chad Scott, Dennis Roberson, Tim Patrick, Corey Denny, Jason Hall
Feature- Ryan Thomas, Michael England, Jim Robinson, Dennis Roberson, Keith Smith, Rocky Wilson, Blake Brown, Mikah Reams, Jeff Watson, Tim Patrick, Cody Smith, Chad Scott, Tommy Turner, Corey Denny, Jason Hall, John Husband, Brent Denny, Gerald Haynes, Jr., Jared Reams, Jimmy Payne, Collin Thirlby, Virgil Parriman, Cecil West, Elliott Despain

PRO LATE MODELS (13 entries)
Top Qualifier- Todd Coffman 14.360
1st Heat- Todd Coffman, Elliott Despain, Conner Meade, Tom Collini, Danny Hatcher, Brian Walters, Melanie Denny
2nd Heat- Eric Centers, Timmy Yeager, Zane Powell, Gary Yeager, David Hill, Jay Shell
Feature- Todd Coffman, Elliott Despain, Eric Centers, Zane Powell, Conner Meade, Tom Collini, Timmy Yeager, Danny Hatcher, Gary Yeager, David Hill, Jay Shell, Melanie Denny (DNS- Brian Walters)

SPORTSMAN (17 entries)
Top Qualifier- Eddie Stewart 16.260
1st Heat- Jeremy Howard, Nathaniel Mullins, David Freeman, Terry Cheeks, Brian Derringer, Donnie Sullivan, Johnny King, Eddie Stewart (DNS- Sarah Patrick)
2nd Heat- Glen Hounshell, Jr., Phermon Stewart, Jim Robinson, Glen Branham, Darrell Cain, Danny Blackwell, Thomas Scenters, Michael Wedding
Feature- Glen Hounshell, Jr., Phermon Stewart, Jim Robinson, David Freeman, Danny Blackwell, Johnny King, Donnie Sullivan, Nathaniel Mullins, Glen Branham, Brian Derringer, Thomas Scenters, Michael Wedding, Jeremy Howard, Darrell Cain, Terry Cheeks (DNS- Eddie Stewart, Sarah Patrick)
 

Click Here to View The Archives